Anzac Day Services - 2021

Anzac Day Services - 2021

UPDATE: PLEASE NOTE THAT DUE TO THE WA LOCKDOWN, THESE ANZAC SERVICES HAVE BEEN CANCELLED

Each year on Anzac Day we honour the memory of the fallen, and the courage of the men and women in our Australian Defence Force who protect our country today.

There are ANZAC Day services happening across Canning this year. I encourage everyone to consider attending one.

Below is a guide to the services available. Be sure to check local details with your RSL or local council.

Saturday 24 April

Kalamunda

10:30am              Parade assembles behind “Thai on the Hill”

11:00am              March on Haynes St then left into Canning Rd to the War Memorial at Kostera Oval

11:30am              Service held at Memorial at Kostera Oval, Recreation Rd


Coolup

4:55pm                Anzac Eve March commences at Coolup General Store

5:00pm                Anzac Eve Ceremony commences at Coolup Community Hall


Sunday 25 April

Armadale

5:15am                 Anzac Day Dawn March from Armadale RSL, Commerce Ave

5:40am                 Dawn Service at the Armadale Memorial, Jull St

                              Gunfire breakfast to follow at Armadale RSL

Boddington

6:00am                 Dawn Service at Cenotaph Park, corner of Bannister Rd and Crossman Rd

6:30am                 March to RSL Hall, corner of George St and Hotham Ave

7:00am                 Gunfire Breakfast at RSL


Byford

6:00am                 Dawn Service at Byford Memorial Park

7:00am                 Gunfire Breakfast at the Byford and Districts Country Club


Dawesville

5:50am                 Dawn Service at Memorial Park, Estuary Rd


Dwellingup

10:30am               Memorial Service at the Dwellingup RSL Hall, 39 McClarty St


Kalamunda

6:00am                 Dawn Service at Kalamunda Cenotaph, 48 Canning Rd

6:45am                 Gunfire breakfast at Kalamunda RSL Hall, 35 Canning Rd

 

Kelmscott - Roleystone

6:00am                 Dawn Service at Kelmscott Cenotaph, corner of River Rd and Orlando St

                             

Mandurah

6:00am                 Dawn Service at Mandurah War Memorial, 11 Leighton Place Halls Head

7:00am                 Gunfire Breakfast at Mandurah RSL, 20 Rouse Rd

9:30am                 Parade assembles on corner of Pinjarra Rd and Leslie St

10:30am               Parade steps off

11:00am               Main Service at Mandurah War Memorial


Pickering Brook

6:00am                Dawn Service at Pickering Brook War Memorial, Pickering Brook Rd - adjacent
                              to primary school

                             Cooked breakfast to follow

Pinjarra

6:00am                Dawn Service at Pinjarra War Memorial, Murray River Foreshore

6:30am                Gunfire Breakfast at Pinjarra RSL, 1889 Pinjarra Rd

10:30am              March assembles on Henry St

10:45am              March steps off

11:00am              Service at Pinjarra War Memorial Hall

                             Fellowship and refreshments to follow at Pinjarra RSL

Serpentine

8:15am                Assemble at Serpentine Fire Station, 1514 Karnup Rd

9:00am                Commemorative service at Serpentine War Memorial, Wellard St

10:00am              Morning tea


Waroona

6:15am                 Dawn service at Waroona War Memorial, South Western Hwy & Parnell St

7:00am                Gunfire Breakfast at the Waroona Memorial Hall, South Western Hwy

10:45am              March from Waroona Memorial Hall to War Memorial

11:00am              Day Service at Waroona War Memorial

                             Fellowship to follow at Waroona Bowling Club